Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa for Indonesia?
Do I have to apply for my visa in person?
What documents do I need to provide to make my application?
What is the minimum passport validity required for applying for a visa?
How long does it take to issue a visa?
Can a friend or family member in Indonesia apply for a visa for me?
What do I do after I receive immigration approval/authorisation for my visa?
Can somebody else apply for a visa for me?
Does the visa guarantee my entry into Indonesia?
What is the latest date that my visa will be accepted on arrival in Indonesia?
The expiry date will be 90 (ninety) days from the date the visa is issued.
What happens if I overstay?
Can I use the visa to enter Indonesia more than once?
If my travel plans are delayed, can the validity of my visa be changed?
What if my reason for going to Indonesia changes?
Do I need to bring any documents with me?
If I am already in Indonesia, who should I contact for advice about immigration matters?
Can I use my visa to visit any part of Indonesia?


Uluwatu Surf